Most asked MCQ of MS Excel

0
386

Below are the 20 objective questions of MS Excel, these questions are very important for upcoming HP Junior Assistant (IT) exam going to conduct by HPSSSB Hamirpur. These are equally important for similar govt jobs exams.

1. Statistical calculations and preparation of tables and graphs can be done using ?

A. Adobe Photoshop
B. Notepad
C. Ms Excel
D. Power Point

Answer: C

2. What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called ?

A. Column
B. Value
C. Address
D. Cell

Answer: D

3. A features that displays only the data in column (s) according to specified criteria ?

A. Pivot
B. Formula
C. Sorting
D. Filtering

Answer: A

4. Which function in Excel tells how many numeric entries are there ?

A. NUM
B. COUNT
C. SUM
D. CHKNUM

Answer: B

5. What type of chart is useful for comparing values over categories ?

A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph

Answer: B

6. Which one is not a Function in MS Excel ?

A. SUM
B. AVG
C. MAX
D. MIN

Answer: B

7. Which function in Excel checks whether a condition is true or not ?

A. Count
B. Sum
C. IF
D. Switch

Answer: C

8. Functions in MS Excel must begin with ?

A. An equal sign
B. A > sign
C. A minus sign
D. A () sign

Answer: A

9. In Excel, Columns are labelled as ?

A. A, B, C…
B. a, b, c…
C. 1, 2, 3…
D. i, ii, iii…

Answer: A

10. What type of chart is useful for showing trends or changes over time ?

A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph

Answer: C

11. The process of arranging the items of a column in some sequence or order is known as ?

A. Sorting
B. Autofill
C. Arranging
D. Filtering

Answer: A

12. The ____ feature of MS Excel quickly completes a series of data.

A. Auto Complete
B. Auto Fill
C. Fill Handle
D. Sorting

Answer: B

13. The greater than sign (>) is an example of _____ operator.

A. Arithmetic
B. Logical
C. Greater
D. Conditional

Answer: B

14. How will you graphically represent expenditure in different departments ?

A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Dot Chart

Answer: C

15. The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called ?

A. cell
B. table
C. column
D. row

Answer: A

16. How many sheets are there, by default, when we create a new Excel file ?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 3
D. 15

Answer: C

17. In Excel, which one denoted a range from B1 through E5 ?

A. B1 to E5
B. B1:E5
C. B1 – E5
D. B1$E5

Answer: B

18. What type of chart will you use to compare performance of sales of two products ?

A. Line Chart
B. Pie Chart
C. Column Chart
D. Graph Chart

Answer: C

19. MS-Excel uses the ___ Function when creating a data table.

A. Average
B. Count
C. Both A & B
D. Table

Answer: D

20. In MS-Excel to protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ___ menu.

A. Edit
B. Format
C. Tools
D. All of the above

Answer: C

Practice Question:-

Q. In MS-Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the ___ Menu.

A. Edit
B. Insert
C. Tools
D. None of the above.

Please comment your answer in comment section below.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments